Frequently Asked Questions

SSS Primer

When a person has secured an SS number does it mean that one is already an SSS member and therefore has the right to social security benefits?
No. Securing an SS number does not automatically mean a person is already covered as a member. One is considered a member when the employer has reported one for SSS coverage by the employer and has paid at least one month contribution as an employee. For self-employed, OFW or non-working spouse, they should have paid at least one month contribution. Securing an SS number does not mean automatic membership.
Top

What are the Duties and Responsibilities of SSS Members?
If you are a registered employed member
  • Keep the duplicate copy of your SS Form E-1 (Personal Record) and give a photocopy to your employer upon employment;
  • Verify with the nearest SSS office after 30 days from the date of your employment if you are reported for SSS coverage by your employer;
  • Check your monthly pay slip to ensure that your share of contributions is deducted and verify with the SSS if these are remitted in your favor by your employer;
  • Register with My.SSS at the SSS website www.sss.gov.ph. This will enable you to have online access to your SSS records such as your coverage, contributions and status of your claims.
  • Inform your employer of any existing or newly approved salary loan so that the monthly loan amortization is deducted from your salary; You may also check through the My.SSS at the SSS website www.sss.gov.ph whether your loan payments are updated. If you transfer to another company, inform your employer of your existing loan so that deductions can be made from your salary.
  • Keep your personal records such as address, contact number, beneficiaries updated and correct by submitting a completed SS Form E-4 (Member’s Data Amendment Form) together with the corresponding supporting document/s to avoid delays in the processing of benefit claims; and
  • Be aware of changes and improvements in the SSS policies and benefit structure to fully utilize your benefits.

If you are a self-employed (SE), voluntary member (VM) or an Overseas Filipino Workers (OFWs)
  • Pay your contributions using SS Form RS-5 (Contributions Payment Return) monthly or quarterly in accordance with the prescribed schedule of payment.
  • Register with My.SSS at the SSS website www.sss.gov.ph provided you have at least one (1) month posted contribution. This will enable you to have online access to your records so that you can confirm or check your coverage, contributions and status of claims.
  • Be updated in paying your salary loan to avoid penalties on late payments and deductions from your benefits because of past due loans.
  • Keep your personal records updated and correct by submitting a completed SS Form E-4 (Member’s Data Amendment Form) together with the corresponding supporting document/s to avoid delays in processing of benefit claims; and
  • Be aware of changes and improvements in the SSS policies and benefit structure so as to fully utilize your benefits.
Top

Is SSS Membership for life?
When you register for SSS membership in any capacity, either as an employee-member during employment, or as a self-employed or voluntary member, you become a member for life whereby contributions remitted could no longer be withdrawn or refunded. Your contributions then become savings for the future which will serve as basis for the granting of social security benefits in times of contingencies.
During such time that you fail to remit contributions, you may still be eligible for the benefits and loan privileges offered by SSS, provided that you meet the necessary qualifying conditions.
Top

Is SS number a unique lifetime number?
The SS number assigned to you is a unique lifetime number that is always used in any and all SSS transactions. If you forget your SS number, get in touch with any SSS branch. As a covered member who have paid contributions to the SSS, you are qualified to apply for the Unified Multi-Purpose ID (UMID), by filing an Application for Social Security Card (SS Form E-6) at any SSS office nearest you.
Top

What is the Effect of Separation from Employment?
Upon separation from employment, your employer’s obligation to pay your contributions already ceases at the end of the month of separation but you shall be credited with all the contributions paid on your behalf and be entitled to benefits and privileges if you meet the necessary qualifying conditions.
However, you may continue to pay the total contributions as a voluntary member to maintain your right to full benefit. In case of reemployment with the private sector, you can stop paying as a voluntary member and resume payment of contributions as employee-member through your employer.
Top

What are the Rate of Contributions to SSS?
The monthly contributions are based on the compensation of members. The current SSS contribution rate is 11% of the monthly salary credit not exceeding P16,000 and this is being shared by the employer (7.37%) and the employee (3.63%).
Self-employed and voluntary members pay the 11% of the monthly salary credit (MSC) based on the monthly earnings declared at the time of registration.
For OFWs, the minimum monthly salary credit is pegged at P5,000.
For the non-working spouse, the contribution will be based on 50% of the working spouse’s last posted monthly salary credit but in no case shall it be lower than P1,000.
Top

What are the Due Dates of Contribution and Loan Payments
For employed members
It is important that you are aware of the payment deadlines for contributions and member loans in order to avoid incurring penalties. If you are an employee-member, your employer must pay your contributions and member loans monthly in accordance with the prescribed schedule of payment which is according tothe 10th digit of the Employer’s ID Number. Late payments will result to penalties and delays in the processing of your benefits and loans. The frequency of payment is on a monthly basis for business and household employers.
For Self-employed and Voluntary members
If you are a self-employed or a voluntary member, the prescribed schedule of payment is also being followed, (depending on the 10th (last digit) of the SE/VM SS number). However, the frequency of contribution payments for self-employed or a voluntary member can be on a monthly or quarterly basis. A quarter covers three (3) consecutive calendar months ending on the last day of March, June, September and December. Any payment for one, two or all months for a calendar quarter may be made.
For OFWs
Payment of contributions for the months of January to December of a given year may be paid within the same year; contributions for the months of October to December of a given year may also be paid on or before the 31st of January of the succeeding year.
For loan payments
For member loans, payment should be made monthly in accordance with the prescribed schedule of payment which is according to the 10th digit of the SS ID/Number.
Top

Where to file claims?
Members can transact with any SSS Branch that is most convenient for them.
How to Contact us?
  • Thru email at member_relations@sss.gov.ph
  • Call center numbers 920-6446 to 55, 24 hours a day, Mondays to Fridays
  • For 24/7 access to your SSS membership, through the automated phone-based system, dial 917-7777 for National Capital Region (NCR). For areas outside NCR, dial:
Baguio City446-5902
Tarlac City982-8739
San Pablo City562-9289
Naga City472-7776
Cebu City253-0690
Bacolod City433-9476
Cagayan de Oro City727-707
Davao City227-7273
Zamboanga City992-2014
Top

What is the effect of non-reporting and non-remittance of contributions?
To the Employee
The employee is still entitled to SS benefits even if the employer fails or refuses to remit the SSS contributions.
To the Employer
An employer who does not report temporary or provisional employees is violating the SS law. The employer is liable to the employees and must:
  • pay the benefits of those who die, become disabled , get sick or reach retirement age;
  • pay all unpaid contributions plus a penalty of three percent per month; and
  • be held liable for a criminal offense punishable by fine and/or imprisonment.

To the Self-employed Person and Voluntary Member
A self-employed person who fails to register with the SSS may be subjected to fines and/or imprisoned. However, in the event the self-employed or voluntary member does not realize earnings in a given month, payment of SSS contributions for that month is no longer required.
Self-employed and voluntary members may pay their monthly contributions prospectively or in advance, but never retroactively to cover month/s when no contribution payments were remitted.
In the case of the covered Non-Working Spouse, if he/she later becomes employed, self-employed or an OFW, the membership shall be reclassified accordingly as employed or self-employed or OFW.
Top

What should I do if there are changes in my personal record?
Changes in your record should be reported immediately to the nearest SSS office through the submission of Member’s Data Change Request (SS Form E-4) and the required supporting documents:
  • Change of civil status from Single to Married - Marriage contract
  • Change of civil status from Married to Single - Death certificate (if due to death of previously reported spouse); Certificate of Finality of Annulment or Decree of Divorce
  • New/additional/change of dependents/beneficiaries - Birth or Baptismal Certificate(s) of children or marriage contract for spouses
  • Correction of name/date of birth - Birth or Baptismal Certificate or unexpired Passport
Top

What services are exempt from compulsory coverage as employee?
  • Casual employment
  • Government service
  • Employment of single proprietor in his own business
Top

Can employers hire employees without SS numbers?
No. Section 24 (e) of the SS Law requires the presentation of SS number as a condition for employment.
Top

Can anybody secure copies of records submitted to SSS by members?
No. Section 24 (c) of the SS Law provides for the confidentiality of members’ records. SSS records can only be obtained by persons other than the member through the latter’s written authorization, or in compliance to a subpoena duces tecum, or by the authority of the SSS President.
Top

Can a member withdraw membership with the SSS?
No. When a person registers and is covered for SSS membership, he/she becomes a member for life.
Even during such time that the member fails to remit contributions, the benefits and loan privileges provided by SSS can still be availed of, as long as the member meets the qualifying conditions for entitlement thereto.
Top

When a member loses the SS card or cannot remember the SS number, should the member secure another SS number?
No. The SS number assigned to a member is the lifetime number and must always be used in all transactions with the SSS. If the member wishes to replace a lost SS ID card or cannot remember his/her SS number, it is advisable to inquire from the nearest SSS branch.
The member should never secure another number, as having multiple SS numbers will cause delays in the processing of future benefit claims and loan applications.
If a member has more than one SS number, he/she should visit the SSS servicing branch to request for the cancellation of the other number/s and the consolidation of all contributions under the retained number. From then on, the retained SS number should be used in all transactions with the SSS.
Top

Who are considered the primary beneficiaries of a member?
The primary beneficiaries of a member are the legitimate dependent spouse until he or she remarries, the dependent legitimate, legitimated or legally adopted, and illegitimate children, who are not yet 21 years old.
If the member is single and without children, the benefits will go to the dependent parents who are considered the secondary beneficiaries.
In the absence of both primary and secondary beneficiaries, any other person designated by the member in his/her SSS records shall be considered as the beneficiary.
Top

What is the effect of a member’s separation from employment?
Upon separation from employment, your employer’s obligation to pay your SSS contributions ceases at the end of the month of separation. However you shall still be credited with all the contributions paid on your behalf and remain entitled to SSS benefits and privileges, as long as you meet the necessary qualifying conditions.
You may opt to continue paying the total contributions as a voluntary member to maintain your right to full benefits. In case of re-employment with the private sector, you can stop paying as a voluntary member and resume payment of contributions as an employee-member through your employer.
In case of re-employment with the public sector wherein you will be covered by the Government Service Insurance System (GSIS), you may opt to continue paying your SSS contributions as a voluntary member so that you can enjoy social security benefits under both institutions.
Top

Securing an SS number

Who should secure an SS number?
A person employed in the private sector including a household helper, a self-employed person, an overseas Filipino worker and a non-working spouse are required to secure an SS number for coverage with the SSS. A household employer is also required to get an SS number for the purpose of remitting constributions for his/her househelper.
Top

What is forms are needed in securing an SS number?
For an employed individual/household, he/she should fill out SSS Form E-1 (Personal Record); a self-employed should fill out SSS Form RS-1 (Self-Employed Data Record); an OFW should fill out SSS Form OW-1 (Overseas Owrker Record); and a non-working spouse should fill out SSS Form NW-1 (NonWoking Spouse Record) . The accomplished forms must be submitted together with the original/certified true copy of the member’s birth or baptismal certificate or passport. A non-working spouse must also submit a copy of his/her marriage certificate.
Top

Are there other documents that can be presented if the birth or baptismal certificate or passport is not available?
Yes. The registrant may submit any two (2) of the following secondary documents that show his/her name and date of birth:

  • Record of Employment (Accomplished upon employment)
  • GSIS Member’s Record
  • Certificate from the National Archives
  • Alien Certification of Registration (ACR)
  • Birth Certificate of Children
  • Certificate of Naturalisation issued by Bureau of Immigration
  • Marriage Contract
  • Driver’s License issued by LTO
  • School records
  • Voter’s ID card or Affidavit duly authenticated by COMELEC
  • TIN Card
  • Life Insurance Policy
  • NBI Clearance
  • Pag-Ibig Member’s Data Form
  • PHIC member’s record
  • Permit to carry firearms issued by the Fire & Explosive Unit, Camp Crame
  • Certification from the Office of the Cultural Minorities (for Aetas, Negritoes, Mangyans, Manobos, etc.)

Top

What should I do if I cannot remember my SS number? Do I need to secure another one?
No. The SS number assigned to you upon registration is your lifetime number and must be used in all your transactions with the SSS. In case you cannot remember your SS number, you may get in touch with the nearest SSS office in your place. Having only one SS number makes it easy to update your records and process your benefits and loans.
Top

What should I do if there are changes in my personal record?
You have to fill-out SSS Form E-4 (Member’s Data Amendment) and submit it with the needed supporting documents:

  • Change of civil status - Marriage Contract
  • New/additional/change of defendents/beneficiaries - Birth or Baptismal Certificate(s) of children
  • Correction of name and date of birth - Birth or Baptismal certificate or passport
Top

The Importance of SSS Membership

Why is it important to become a member of the SSS?
As an SSS member, you and your family are assured of social security protection against the hazards of disability, sickness, maternity, old-age and death through cash benefits provided under the SSS program.
Top

Who are covered under the SSS?
Coverage is compulsory for all private sector employers and their employees, whether permanent, temporary or provisional, who are not over 60 years old, including household helpers earning at least P1,000 a month. Also covered are self-employed individuals, overseas Filipino workers and non-working spouses of actively paying SSS members, whether currently employed employee, self-employed or overseas Filipino workers.
Included, but not limited to are the following self-employed persons: architects, doctors, lawyers and other professionals; businessmen, artists, scriptwriters, directors, professional athletes, coaches, jockeys as well as farmers and fish folks and workers in the informal sector such as cigarette vendors, watch-your-car boys, among others with an income of at least P1,000 a month and not over 60 years old.
Top

How does one apply for SSS membership?
Visit any of the SSS offices nearest your residence or place of work and secure the appropriate form for registration. Fill this out and submit together with the original/certified true copy and photocopy of your birth/baptismal certificate or passport.
  • SS Form E-1 (Personal Record) - for an employed individual/household employer/household helper
  • SS Form RS-1 (Self-Employed Data Record) - for a self-employed person
  • SS Form OW-1 (Overseas Worker Record) - for an overseas Filipino worker
  • SS Form NW-1 (Non-Working Spouse Record) - for a non-working spouse together with a copy of his/her marriage certificate
Top

When does the coverage of one’s membership start?
  • For an employee/household helper - on the first day of his/her employment
  • For a self-employed
  • For self-employed person - upon payment of the first valid contribution, in case of inital coverage
  • For an overseas Filipino worker - upon payment of contribution, in case of inital coverage
  • For non-working spouse - upon payment of first contribution

A member who is separated from employment or ceases to be self-employed/OFW/non-working spouse may continue paying his/her contributions through SS Form Rs-5 (Contribution Payment return Form) using his/her assugned SS number. Posting of said payment would change his/her membership status from covered employee, househelper, self-employed, OFW or non-working spouse to a separated voluntary paying member.
Top

What are the benefits that an SSS member is entitled to?
As an SSS member, he/she is entitled to social security benefits such as sickness, maternity, disability, retirement and may also avail of loans such as salary , housing and business loans subject to certain qualifying conditions. His/her beneficiaries may avail of death and funeral grant.
In addition to social security benefits, effective June 1984, an employee (including household helper) is also entitled to benefits under the Employees’ Compensation (EC) program to assist the worker who suffer work-related sickness or injury, disability or death (for beneficiary only).
An SSS member can simultaneously enjoy the benefits under the social security and EC programs.
Top

Ang Kahalagahan ng Maayos na Contribution Record

Bakit mahalagang matiyak na ang inyong rekord ng kontribusyon sa SSS ay tama, kumpleto at up-to-date?
Ang rekord ng inyong kontribusyon sa SSS ay batayan ng halaga ng benepisyo at salary loan na maaari ninyong makuha. Kung ito ay kumpleto at up-to-date, mas mabilis ang pagproseso at tama ang halaga na inyong matatanggap. Kaya’t tiyakin na ang bawat kontribusyon ninyo ay naitatala nang maayos sa inyong pangalan.
Top

Paano ninyo matitiyak na ang inyong kontribusyon at naitatala nang tama sa inyong pangalan?
Maari kayong magtanong sa pamamagitan ng telepono, mag-text, mag-email, sumulat o magtungo sa pinakamalapit na tanggapang ng SSS sa inyong lugar.
  • tumawag sa telepono: 920-6446 hanggang 55
  • mag-text: i-type lamang ang SSS_CONTRI_(10-digit SS number)_birthday(mmddyyyy), at ipadala sa 2931 (Globe) 0 sa 288 (Smart)
  • bumisita sa SSS website: www.sss.gov.ph at i-click ang online inquiry
  • mag-email sa: member_relations@sss.gov.ph
Top

Ano ang dapat ninyong gawin kung may makita kayong mali o pagkakaiba sa rekord ng inyong kontribusyon?
Makipag-ugnayan kaagad sa pinakamalapit na tanggapan ng SSS sa inyong lugar upang maiayos ang inyong rekord o mapayuhan kayo ng dapat gawin.
Top

Bakit hindi kaagad naitala sa inyong pangalan ang inyong kontribusyon?
Maaring dahil sa mga sumusunod:
  • Maling impormasyon na nakasulat sa SSS Form R3 (Contribution Collection List) mula sa inyong kumpanya (mali ang SS number, mali ang halaga ng kontribusyon, mali ang SSS ID number ng kumpanya, mali ang applicable period, at iba pa)
  • Huli o hindi pagpapadala ng R3s ng employer
  • Hindi pagbayad ng kontribusyon sa SSS ng employer
Top

Sa sitwasyong hindi naitala sa inyong pangalan ang inyong kontribusyon, ano ang maaring ninyong gawin?
Ugaliing magtago ng mga katibayan ng inyong sahod at rekord ng pamamasukan upang maging batayan sakaling may reklamo kayo sa inyong mga employer/s. Maaring kayong magharap ng reklamo sa alinmang sangay ng SSS. Gagawa kaagad ang SSS ng mga hakbang para maaksiyunan ang inyong reklamo.
Top

Ano ang pananagutan ng employer kung hindi siya nag-remit ng kontribusyon?
Ang employer na hindi nagbabayad sa SSS ng kontribusyon sa takdang panahon ay pagbabayaring ng 3% na multa sa bawat buwan na pagkakaantala at maaring kasuhan pa ng estafa kung mapatunayang hindi inihuhulog sa SSS ang kontribusyong kinakaltas sa empleyado. Dagdag pa rito, ang mga pribilehiyo sa salary loan ng kanilang empleyado ay maaring masuspindi.
Tiyakin na ang inyong kontribusyon ay naitala sa inyong pangalan. Ang pagbabayad ng kontribusyon ay ginagawa buwan-buwan hanggang ika-10 araw ng susunod na buwan. Ang mga report ng isinagawang pagbabayad (SSS Form R-3s) ay dapat isumite ng employer sa SSS sa loob ng sampung (10) araw ng buwan pagkakatapos ng applicable quarter (March, June, September at December).
Top

Updating SSS Employer’s Data

What must an employer do if there are changes in the company’s data?
The employer should immediately inform the SSS of any change in company address, business name or temporary/permanent cessation of business operations through the submission of a duly notarised SSS Form R-8 (Employer Data Change Request). It must be properly filled up and signed by the following signatories:
  • Single Proprietorship - Owner
  • Partnership - Any of the Partners
  • Corporation - President or any of the corporate officers
The form need to be notarized if request is for change in address, email address, telephone/fax number.
Top

What are the required documents in case of termination/dissolution of business operations?
The employer must submit any of the following documents together with the duly notarized SSS Form R-8:

For Single Proprietorship
  • Approved Application for Business Retirement
  • Certification of Non-Operation of Business from the Municipal Treasurer’s Office/BIR
  • Notice of Termination of Lease Contract, if applicable
  • Death Certificate, in case the owner dies
For Partnership/Corporation
  • Articles/Deed of Dissolution duly received by SEC
  • Certification of Non-Operation of Business from SEC/BIR
  • Notice of Termination of Lease Contract, if applicable
  • Minutes of the Meeting or Board Resolution certified by the Corporate Secretary
For Cooperative
  • Dissolution of Cooperative duly received by CDA
  • Certification of Non-Operation of Business from CDA/BIR
  • Notice of Termination of Lease Contract, if applicable
Top

In case of temporary suspension of operation due to bankruptcy, no employee, fire/place demolition, flood or strike, what are the documents that must be submitted?
The following documents must be submitted based on the reason for closure:

  • Bankruptcy
    • Financial Statement/Income Tax Return (ITR) for the year showing non-operation/no earnings
    • Board Resolution
    • Notice of Termination of Lease Contract
  • Retrenchment/No Employee
    • SSS Form R-3 reporting the separation of the last employee/s
    • Separation paper of last employee/s
  • Fire/Place Demolition or Flood
    • Certification from the Fire Department of the municipality
    • Certification from the municipal office
  • Strike
    • Notice of strike duly received by the Department of Labor and Employment (DOLE)
Top

What if there is a change of ownership or legal personality/business name, merger and resumption of operation?
  • Change of Ownership - Deed of Sale/Transfer/Assignment signed by both parties. In its absence, Certification from the Registry of Deeds, if applicable
  • Change of Legal Personality/Business Name/Nature of Business - Certificate of Registration of Business Name from DTI, Amended Articles of Partnership/Incorporation/Cooperation duly received by SEC/CDA
  • Merger - Articles of Merger/Merger Agreement duly received by SEC
  • Resumption of Operation - SSS Form R-1A reporting for coverage newly hired or re-hired employees
The SSS may also request other documents that it may deem appropriate.
Top

Why is it important to inform the SSS of any change in your company’s data/status?
When the company’s data is updated, this enables the SSS to deliver prompt and efficient service to its members. Otherwise, if the employer fails to inform the SSS and submit the required documents, the SSS will assume that the business is still in operation. This wil eventually lead to penalty charges, field investigation and court cases.
Top

What are the other effects to the company?
There are cases when the employer’s static file is tagged "Temporary Suspension" based on the findings of our account officer that the employer is no longer existing in given address resulting from failure to inform SSS of the change of its address. This results to the rejection of the company’s claims for reimbursements with the SSS.
Top

Housing Loan Programs

What is Individual Housing Loan?
A lending program of the SSS established to provide funds coursed thru SSS-accredited participating financial institution which may be used to:
  • Construct a new house or dwelling unit on a lot owned by the applicant free from liens/encumbrances
  • Puchase of lot and construction thereon o a new house or dwelling unit
  • Purchase of an existing residential unit which may be a house and lot, a condominium unit or a townhouse
  • Purchase of an existing residential unit foreclosed by SSS, GSIS, HDMF (Pag-ibig) and other GFIs
Top

Housing Loan for Repairs and Improvements
A lending program of the SSS available either directly from the SSS or thru its accredited participating financial institutions. The loan may be used to finance major repairs, particularly for dilapidated and structurally unsafe housing units and other house improvements.
Top

Direct Housing Loan Facility for Overseas Filipino Workers
A lending program of the SSS available either directly with SSS which aims to provide socialized and low-cost housing to overseas Filipino workers.
Top

Direct Housing Loan Facility for Workers’ Organization Members
A lending program of the SSS available either directly with SSS which aims to provide socialized and low-cost housing to workers who are bonafide members of duly registered and accredited workers’ organization.
Top

What is Pari-Passu?
A joint housing loan program of the SSS and the SSS’ accredited participating financial institutions which enables a member to acquire his/her own house.
Top

What is Apartment/Dormitory Loan Program?
A lending program of the SSS available thru its accredited participating financial institutions which may be used forthe construction of dormitories, boarding and lodging houses, apartments and other residential buildigs intended to be rented out.
Top

What is Corporate Housing Program?
A lending program of the SSS designed to support the Government’s low-cost housing project and promote good labor-management relations and industrial peace by providing financing to employers for land development and housing construction.
Top

What is Direct Development Housing Loan?
A lending program of the SSS which primarily aims to support developers for the development of land including the access road and house construction which are eligible for mortgage or take-out financing.
Top

What is Housing Development Loan?
A lending program of the SSS open to developers for land developed into residential subdivisions with housing units offered forsale to the general public. The loan is available thru SSS’ accredited participating financial institutions.
Top

What is Assumption of Mortgage?
A lending program of the SSS allowing a member in good standing to assume the updated principal balance of an existing SSS housing loan.
Top